Fasten-Tour GmbH Data Protection Declaration

The Fasten-Tour GmbH, based in Oberarnsdorf 14, 3621 Rossatz-Arnsdorf, Austria, is the owner of the website, https://taste-of-vienna.com/.

In this data protection declaration, the Fasten-Tour GmbH informs you of what data can be collected from you if you make use by an individual retrieval of a Fasten-Tour GmbH service electronically provided on this website and how subsequently the Fasten-Tour GmbH intends to deal with your data.

Responsible for data protection at the Fasten-Tour GmbH is:

Dr. Otto Schlappack

Oberarnsdorf 14

3621 Rossatz-Arnsdorf, Austria

Tel.: +43 2714 / 20074

email: Dr. Otto Schlappack

You can contact him if you have any questions about data protection.

In order to ensure a uniform and high level of data protection for natural persons and to remove the barriers to the movement of personal data in the European Union, the European Union enacted Regulation No. 679, the so-called General Data Protection Regulation, GDPR, on April 27, 2016.  

In 2018, in Austria the GDPR was supplemented by the Data Protection – Adaptation Act and Data Protection Deregulation Act.

The storage of the information of a user of a service provided electronically by distance at the individual request of the recipient is also regulated by Section 3 of the Federal Act, which regulates certain legal aspects of electronic business and legal transactions, the e-Commerce Act – ECG.

Furthermore, the determination and processing of personal data is regulated by Section 96 of the Telecommunications Act.

The Fasten-Tour GmbH handles your personal data on the basis of the legal bases listed above.

The Fasten-Tour GmbH is authorized to exercise travel services and is entered in the travel insolvency insurance register of the Austrian business information system, GISA, with the number: 30815728.

Based on this authorization, the Fasten-Tour GmbH acts as a travel retailer and travel organiser.

In order to be able to offer you the services mentioned above, the Fasten-Tour GmbH is required, among other things to book tours, accommodation, meals, transport and insurance.

For this activity and to be able to bill travelers for the service of the Fasten-Tour GmbH, from you, among other things, the following data are required:

Surname, first name, address, email address and telephone number as well as data from travel documents such as passport number, passport issuing authority and passport date of issue, date of birth and place of birth.

For this purpose, we store this data using password-protected data carriers to ensure lawful data processing.

Your data will only be passed on to third parties where necessary, for the fulfillment of the contract, e.g. tour organisers, accommodation providers, transport companies and travel insurance companies. 

The legal bases for these data processing processes are the fulfillment of our pre-contractual and contractual obligations towards you as well as legal, contractual or other legal obligations on our part, e.g. documentation obligations according to the accounting, contract and reporting system and according to tax law as well as our legitimate interests to safeguard our own legal interests.

Your data will be deleted as soon as the retention periods stipulated by law have expired.

This is of different lengths for different data categories.

For example, we delete evidence that has to be kept for seven years under tax law after this period.

You can request information about your personal data processed and stored by us at any time free of charge.

As the person concerned, you have the right to have your personal data corrected, restricted, deleted and withdrawn, provided that there is no statutory retention requirement on our part. 

As a data subject, you also have the right to claim a data transfer.

We take suitable measures to provide you with all information relating to the processing of your data in a precise, transparent, understandable and easily accessible form in a clear and simple language, if required.

If you have any problems or anything is unclear, please contact the person responsible, Dr. Otto Schlappack, Managing Director of the Fasten-Tour GmbH, Oberarnsdorf 14, 3621 Mitterarnsdorf, Austria, Tel .: +43 2714 20074, email: otto.schlappack@fasten-tour.com

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the data protection authority.

The competent supervisory authority for complaints is the Austrian Data Protection Authority (DSB), Wickenburggasse 8-10, 1080 Vienna, Austria, phone: +43 1 52 152-0, email: dsb@dsb.gv.at.

We continuously evaluate the organizational and technical protective measures we take and adapt them as necessary to protect the personal data that we process and store as best we can.

This means that we also keep updating this data protection declaration to reflect the latest developments.

You can access the latest version of our data protection declaration from our website at any time.